Which Is the Largest Railway Station in South India?

Thiruvananthapuram Central railway station is Kerala’s largest station, and it is a prominent feature of the city. The station is one of only five Indian Railways Centres that serves as the main transportation center, along with Kanpur Central, Mangalore Central , Mumbai Central, and Chennai Central.

Which is the biggest railway station in south India?

The main railway terminus in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India is Central Station. It is the busiest train station in South India and one of the most significant hubs in the country, having the longest name among all stations on Indian Railways.

Which is the biggest railway station in India?

The longest railway station in the world is at Gorakhpur Railway Station in Uttar Pradesh, which measures 1,366 m long. The previous record was held by the platform at Kharagpur station in West Bengal, which measured 1,072 m long.

Which is the largest railway station in Kerala?

The oldest railway station in Kerala is at Thirur, which was built in 1876. Shoranur Junction (SRR) is the state’s largest railway station.

Which is the biggest railway station in Tamilnadu?

The Tiruchirappalli Junction is a major railway station in Tamil Nadu, with approximately 1.5 million passengers each year. It’s the second-busiest station in Tamil Nadu and one of India’s busiest stations.

Which is the longest track in India?

The longest rail route in India, from Dibrugarh to Kanyakumari, is covered by the Vivek Express. The train route measures 4273 kilometers on railway tracks and takes 80 hours and 15 minutes to complete, with a total of 55 stops.

Which is the oldest railway zone in India?

The Southern Railway zone, which covers 9,654 kilometers (5,999 miles), was the first to be established. The South Indian Railway and Mysore State Railway were combined with the Madras and Southern Mahratta Railroad on April 14, 1951, creating this zone’s economic and geographical advantages in allowing for an early consolidated network.

Which is the fastest train in 2020?

In 2020, the world’s fastest high-speed trains will be in commercial operation.

  • United Kingdom – Eurostar e320 – 320 km/h (198.8 mph)
  • Morocco – Al Boraq – 320 km/h (198.8 mph)
  • France – TGV – 320 km/h (198.8 mph)
  • Japan – E5, E6, H5 Series Shinkansen – 320 km/h (198.8 mph)
  • China – CR400AF / CR400BF – 350 km/h (217.5 mph)
  • China – Shanghai Transrapid – 431 km/h (268 mph)

Which is the smallest railway station in India?

The village of Ib is a railway station in Odisha, India. It has the dubious honor of having the shortest name on the entire Indian Railways network.

Which station has the most platforms in India?

India’s Biggest Stations with The Highest Number of Platforms

  • Howrah Junction – 23 Platforms.
  • Sealdah Railway Station – 20 Platforms.
  • Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus – 18 Platforms.
  • New Delhi Railway Station – 16 Platforms.
  • Chennai Central – 15 Platforms.

Which is the first railway station in Kerala?

The first railway station in Kerala is Tirur railway station (Code:TIR), which was established in 1873. It is a major railway station serving the town of Tirur in Malappuram district of Kerala.

Which is the fastest train in south India?

The Vande Bharat Express is India’s Fastest Train. It travels at a maximum speed of 180 kilometers per hour on the train tracks and 160 kilometers per hour in areas where it does not go through tunnels.

Which is the longest platform in Kerala?

Kollam railway station is the second-largest railway station in Kerala in terms of area and one of the state’s oldest stations. Kollam railway station, which was built during British rule, features the world’s longest railway platform.

Which is the fastest train in Tamilnadu?

The newest trains in the Indian Railways, the Tejas express can reach a speed of 160 kilometers per hour. It has several modern amenities, including swanky coaches and ergonomically designed seats.

Which is the first railway station in Tamilnadu?

The first train of South India started operating in June 1856 from Royapuram railway station.

Royapuram railway station.

Opened: 28 June 1856

Electrified: 9 August 1979

Previous names: Madras and Southern Mahratta Railway

Which is the largest bus stand in Tamilnadu?

The Mattuthavani Bus Terminus is a mofussil bus terminus in Mattuthavani, Madurai, Tamil Nadu, India. Next to Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. M.G.R Bus Terminus, Chennai, this is the second biggest bus terminus in Tamil Nadu.

Filed Under:
English