What are the 3 Largest Countries?

Russia, Canada, and the United States are the world’s three biggest sovereign nations in terms of area. They make up almost a quarter of Earth’s landmass. The island nations of the Caribbean and Pacific (South) Ocean are among the planet’s smallest countries (Oceania).

Which are the 8 largest countries in the world?

Largest Countries in the World by Area

  1. Russia. 17,098,242.
  2. Canada. 9,984,670.
  3. United States. 9,826,675.
  4. China. 9,596,961.
  5. Brazil. 8,514,877.
  6. Australia. 7,741,220.
  7. India. 3,287,263.
  8. Argentina. 2,780,400.

Which is the 3rd largest country in the world?

China is the 3rd largest country in the world comprising 6.3% of world landmass.

What are the 3 largest countries by area?

Russia ranks first (17,098,242 km2), followed by Canada (9,984,670 km2) and USA (9,833,517 km2).

Which is No 1 country in world?

For the fourth year in a row, Switzerland has been named the Best Country. The nation, known for its tradition of neutrality, is ranked No. 7 in citizenship.

Which country has beautiful girls?

Venezuelan women are attractive and have excellent bodies. Venezuela is home to some of the world’s most gorgeous females.

What is the most dangerous country?

MOST DANGEROUS COUNTRIES IN THE WORLD

  • Afghanistan.
  • Central African Republic.
  • Iraq.
  • Libya.
  • Mali.
  • Somalia.
  • South Sudan.
  • Syria.

Which country is richest country?

Qatar ranks first as the richest country, followed by Macao SAR, Luxembourg and Singapore.

Which country is bigger China or USA?

The United States is roughly the same size as China.

China has 9,596,960 square kilometers and the United States 9,833,517 square kilometers, making the United States 2% larger than China. Meanwhile, China’s population is estimated at 1.4 billion people (approximately 1.1 billion fewer people live in the United States).

What’s bigger Russia or Africa?

Africa is 1.77 times as big as Russia

It comprises roughly 6% of Earth’s total surface area and 20% of its land space, covering 11.7 million square miles (or about 30.3 million kilometers). It includes adjacent islands with a combined size of around 11.7 million square miles (or about 30.3 million km2)

Is Canada bigger than USA?

It also shows how these land areas are subdivided into water areas, with the United States having a greater total surface area (9.148 million square kilometers) than Canada (9.094 million square kilometers).

Which is the largest city in the world?

Tokyo is Japan’s capital city and the world’s largest metropolis, with a population of about 35 million people. More than a quarter of all of Japan resides in Tokyo.

Which island is biggest in the world?

The Largest Islands in the World

  • Greenland (836,330 sq miles/2,166,086 sq km)
  • New Guinea (317,150 sq miles/821,400 sq km)
  • Borneo (288,869 sq miles/748,168 sq km)
  • Madagascar (226,756 sq miles/587,295 sq km)
  • Baffin (195,928 sq miles/507,451 sq km)
  • Sumatra (171,069 sq miles/443,066 sq km)
  • Honshu (87,992 sq miles/227,898 sq km)

What is the most loved country?

According to 2018 top 50, Finland ranks first, followed by Netherlands, Ireland and Sweden.

Which country is best in 2020?

2020 Best Countries

  • #1. Switzerland.
  • #2. Canada.
  • #3. Japan.
  • #4. Germany.

What is the most beautiful country in the world?

  • Italy. Few countries receive as many accolades for their beauty as Italy, which has taken the top spot in this year’s poll of the most beautiful countries in the world.
  • New Zealand. In second place is New Zealand.
  • United Kingdom.
  • Greece.
  • Canada.
  • Norway.
  • The USA.
  • Iceland.
Filed Under:
English